Send us your

company news! Share

your organization's information.

Send releases to

contact@
syracusepressclub.org
 
 

Syracuse Press Club

Annual Awards

Dinner

May 3, 2014

at Drumlins. Make your
Reservations Now! 

 Follow syrpressclub on Twitter
Poynter.
  • White House criticizes Washington Post’s use of anonymous sources

    In a briefing Monday, White House press secretary Josh Earnest criticized a Washington Post story for relying on anonymous sources. According to a transcript of the briefing, McClatchy reporter Anita Kumar pushed back at Earnest, noting that the Post didn’t have anyone at the briefing to defend the story.

    “I noticed that, too,” Earnest said.

    Earnest later allowed that there were people on the record in the story, which says White House aides knew a year ago that a crisis was developing on the U.S.-Mexico border, but they instead “focused much of their attention on political battles, such as Obama’s 2012 reelection campaign and the push to win congressional support for a broad immigration overhaul, that would have been made more difficult with the addition of a high-profile border crisis.”

    “[Y]ou criticize anonymous sources, but we have anonymous sources from you all every day,” Kumar said.

    “I’m not suggesting that they shouldn’t run their story,” Earnest said of the Post. “It’s not my place to suggest that the people who represent that empty seat right there can make their own decisions about what stories to run. They’re entirely entitled to doing that.” He continued:

    What I think is important is that greater weight should be granted to those who are willing to put a face and a name with specific claims.

    Read more
  • First Look Media will fund appeal of Glenn Greenwald’s partner

    First Look Media

    First Look Media announced Monday that the company is establishing a fund dedicated to the legal defense of the press and its allies across the globe — starting with a case related to one of the company’s most prominent journalists.

    The program, which was announced on First Look Media’s website, will contribute funds to the legal defense of journalists “and others engaged in contests where freedom of the press is at stake,” according to the announcement.

    The company’s first grant will fund an appeal filed by David Miranda against the British government, according to the announcement. Miranda filed suit against the government after being detained at London’s Heathrow Airport, claiming that his belongings were unlawfully confiscated and that the government’s actions were a violation of European law. The case was initially dismissed, but the government has allowed an appeal, according to the announcement.

    Miranda is the partner of Glenn Greenwald, a founding editor of First Look Media’s The Intercept, an online news organization that has devoted much of its coverage to examining how various governments worldwide are using data surveillance. Miranda was transporting files and storage devices for Greenwald at the time of his detention, according to the announcement.… Read more

  • ‘Weird Al’ trains his sights on business jargon

    The Wall Street Journal

    First he took on people who misuse language in “Word Crimes.” Now, “Weird Al” Yankovic wants to draw attention to how businesspeople abuse the English language.

    “Mission Statement” is the final video in Yankovic’s “#8videos8days” project, and he chose The Wall Street Journal for its premiere.

    “I wanted to do a song about all the ridiculous double-speak and meaningless buzzwords that I’ve been hearing in office environments my entire life,” Yankovic told Eric R. Danton.

    The song, set to Crosby, Stills & Nash’s Suite: “Judy Blue Eyes,” pays particular homage to the word “synergy.” That’s appropriate, because Poynter’s attempt to leverage its brand with regard to this video was thwarted by an apparent “Weird Al”/WSJ synergy: The video proved impossible to embed. Our thought leadership in the Yankovic-space remains undaunted, and if we’re able adapt our model and pivot to a full embed we’ll shoot you an email.

    Related: Despite my prediction that “Copy editors will love Weird Al’s new song,” many, in fact, do not. … Read more

Winners announced for 2011 awards contest
I wanted to thank every media organization that entered the 2011 2011 Syracuse Press Club Professional Recognition Awards Contest. We had twice as many entries this year as we did in 2011. The competition was fierce.
 
Attached are identical lists of the winners. The first attachment is in a Word docx file and the second is in an older version of a Word doc file.
 
Congratulations to all of the winners!
 
Whether you won or not, we hope that you will join us and celebrate the best of CNY journalism at the Press Club’s annual awards banquet on May 5 at Drumlins Country Club, 800 Nottingham Road, Syracuse, NY. Cocktails will be at 6 p.m. Dinner and the program will begin at 7 p.m. We will be accepting reservations for the dinner here beginning April 2. Please make your reservation ASAP. Tickets are $40, $380 for a table of 10.
 
If you did not submit any entries for this year’s contest, we hope you will join the fun in January 2013 when we will be accepting entries again.
 
(All decisions of the judges are final. But please notify us ASAP if you spot any errors in a contestant’s name or any other information in the list of winners.) 
 
Mike McAndrew,
Awards Committee Chair
 

Winners in the 2011 Syracuse Press Club Professional Recognition Awards Contest

 

COLLEGE STUDENT JOURNALISM

Best Print Feature Story

1st Place, Ashley M. Casey, The Dolphin, ‘Rhinoceros’ provokes thought, giggles from audience; 2nd Place, Eva de Charleroy, The Overview, Bistro falls short on service to campus

Best Print News Story

1st Place, Ryan Gavin, The Overview, Campus-based YMCA opens doors; 2nd Place, Kevin Carr, The Overview, Sculpture dedication marks beginning of anniversary commemoration

Best Print Sports Story

1st Place, Matthew Clark, The Dolphin, Spadine's game winner keeps Dolphins afloat; 2nd Place, Pete Schneider, The Overview, OCC athletics lauded for sportsmanship

Best Radio Sports Story

1st Place, Chet Davis, NCC News & WAER, How Tulane keeps pushing for the return of an on-campus stadium; 2nd Place, Bill Spaulding, NCC News & WAER, SU Marching Band

Best Radio News Story 

1st Place, Matt Johnston, WRVO, Central NY man brings Santa to special needs children; 2nd Place,  Durrie Bouscaren, NCC News & WAER, 7-11-11 Southern Sudanese community celebrates first Independence Day

Best Radio Feature Story

1st Place, Matt Johnston, WRVO, Quilt exhibition educates people about AIDS awareness

Best TV News Story

1st Place, Marlei Martinez, NCC News & ABC News OnCampus, From infantryman to freshman; 2nd Place,  Danielle Waugh, NCC News & ABC News OnCampus, Fighting childhood obesity with books

Best TV Feature Story

1st Place, Matt Phifer, NCC News & ABC News OnCampus, Football walk-on shares his story; 2nd Place, Clay LePard, Ryan Koletty, Nena Garga, Bill Sharp, NCC News & CitrusTV, CitrusTV visits the Syracuse zoo

Best TV Sports Story

1st Place, Clay LePard, NCC News & ESPNU, Syracuse racer; 2nd Place,  David DeGuzman, Ted Goldberg, Caleb Lamb, Ryan Koletty, NCC News & Citrus TV, We still remember

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER

Spot News

1st Place, Staff, Press & Sun-Bulletin, Flood of 2011:  worse than '06; 2nd Place, Emily Kulkus, Mike Waters, Mike McAndrew, Bud Poliquin, The Post-Standard, Bernie Fine fired

Investigative Story

1st Place, Tim Knauss, The Post-Standard, Political contributions returned; 2nd Place, John O'Brien, Catie O'Toole, Fernando Alfonso, The Post-Standard, Jordan-Elbridge

News Feature

1st Place, Jennifer Micale, Valerie Zehl, Press & Sun-Bulletin, When care can't wait ... but it does; 2nd Place, Staff, Press & Sun-Bulletin, Protecting our children

Human Interest Feature              

1st Place, Jon Campbell, Press & Sun-Bulletin, Who was Whitney Titus?; 2nd Place,  Renee Gadoua, The Post-Standard, Mother Marianne: The saint from Syracuse

Front Page Design

1st Place, John Catlett, Press & Sun-Bulletin, Designs by John Catlett; 2nd Place,  Tom Schmitt, The Post-Standard, Front pages by Tom Schmitt

Sports Story

1st Place, Joy Lindsay, Kevin Stevens, Mike Mangan, Press & Sun-Bulletin, SENSATIONAL! B-Sens capture city's first pro hockey title; 2nd Place, Andrew Legare, Press & Sun-Bulletin, Concussions

 

ALL PRINT

Still Photos - Photo Portrait

1st Place, Mike Greenlar, The Post-Standard, First homicide victim of 2011; 2nd Place, Connie Berry, The Catholic Sun, Young girls from Kenya

Still Photos - Scenic Photo

1st Place, Dennis Nett, The Post-Standard, Clinton Square; 2nd Place, Peter Chen, The Post-Standard, Fall Beauty in the Adirondacks

Still Photos - Sports Photo

1st Place, Dennis Nett, The Post-Standard, From the sidelines; 2nd Place,  Herm Card, City Eagle, Lessons learned outside the classroom

Still Photos - Photo Illustration

1st Place, Christa Lemczak, The Post-Standard, Photo Illustration by Christa Lemczak; 2nd Place,  Peter Allen, The Post-Standard, Photo Illustration by Peter Allen

Still Photos - Photo Essay

1st Place, Frank Ordonez, The Post-Standard, Kicking cancer; 2nd Place,  Nicholas Lisi, The Post-Standard, Bald eagles on Onondaga Lake

Still Photos - Feature Photos

1st Place, David Lassman, The Post-Standard, Say Yes!; 2nd Place, Seth Harrison, Press & Sun-Bulletin, Health risks everywhere

Still Photos - Carl Single Award for Spot News Photos

1st Place,  Gary Walts, The Post-Standard, Drone arrests; 2nd Place,  Casey Staff, Press & Sun-Bulletin, Fearing the worst

Critique

1st Place, James MacKillop, Syracuse New Times, Bohemian Rhapsody; 2nd Place, Rabbi Rachel Esserman, The Reporter, Trash or treasure

Editorial

1st Place, Renee Gadoua, The Post-Standard, Practice what you preach; 2nd Place, Ned Campbell, Eagle Bulletin, Mannion made a contest a contest

Headline Writing

1st Place, Mark Libbon, The Post-Standard, Headlines by Mark Libbon; 2nd Place,  Al Vieira, Press & Sun-Bulletin, Headlines by Al Viera

Magazine

1st Place, Tim Atseff, Peter Allen, Linda Bien, CNY The Good Life; 2nd Place, 2nd Place,  Karen Sherwood, Jennifer Creighton, Bud Poliquin, Mark Libbon, CNY Sports

 

NON-DAILY NEWSPAPER

Human Interest Feature              

1st Place, Molly English-Bowers, Chris Baker, Michael Elliott, Ed Griffin-Nolan, Syracuse New Times, The Fab Four; 2nd Place,  Sarah Hall, Eagle Star-Review, Taking a stand against suicide

Robert Haggart Award for Best Column

1st Place, Jason Emerson, Skaneateles Press, Some of us need to remember: Football is only a game; 2nd Place, Ed Griffin-Nolan, Syracuse New Times, The shame game

Sports Story

1st Place, Kevin Corbett, Syracuse New Times, Shoot to chill; 2nd Place, Erin Smith Wisneski, Baldwinsville Messenger, State golf champ!

Investigative Story

Carol Thompson, The Valley News, County clerk vendor under investigation in Essex County; 2nd Place,  Carol Thompson, The Valley News, County to return five permits to City of Oswego

News Feature

1st Place, Sarah Hall, Eagle Star-Review, Ending the epidemic; 2nd Place,  Ed Griffin-Nolan, Syracuse New Times, Hydrofracking

Front Page Design

1st Place, Michael Davis, James Rutkey, Meaghan Arbital, Syracuse New Times; 2nd Place, Ami Olson, Doug Campbell, Jen Wing, Ken Jackson, Urban CNY Newspaper

 

ONLINE JOURNALISM

News Website

1st Place, Staff, Becky Combes, Ginger Whitaker, Teresa Riley, ynn.com; 2nd Place, Staff, wktv.com

Blog

1st Place, Matt Mulcahy, cnycentral.com, Matt’s Memo: Sweet dreams Angel; 2nd Place, Katie Gibas, ynn.com, Give it a tri  

Video Journalism

1st Place, Steven J. Pallone, Syracuse.com; 2nd Place, Ellen M. Blalock, Syracuse.com

Still Photos - Photo Essay

1st Place, The Post-Standard Staff, Syracuse.com, Fall beauty in the Adirondack Park; 2nd Place,  Stephen D. Cannerelli, Syracuse.com, Southern Tier flooding aftermath - Owego cleans up

Public Service

1st Place, Jeff Platsky, Staff, pressconnects.com, Data Center; 2nd Place,  Peter M. Naughton, CNYradio.com/CNYtvnews.com

 

RADIO

Public Affairs Program

1st Place, Emma Jacobs, Rachel Ward, Mark Lavonier, WRVO, Innovation conversation: Following the power lines; 2nd Place, Fergus Nicoll, Fred Vigeant , Mark Lavonier, WRVO, Community forum - culture under siege in Pakistan

News Feature

1st Place, Joyce Gramza, WRVO, Transforming long term care in CNY; 2nd Place,  John Smith, WAER, Syracuse Tech Garden entreprenuers

Investigative Story

1st Place, Joyce Gramza, WRVO, Prom, body image and eating disorders; 2nd Place,  Ellen Abbott, WRVO, Concussions

Sports Story

1st Place, Kevin Barry, WAER, Penn State scandal reactions; 2nd Place,  Adam Feldfogel, WAER, Dyshawn Davis, special relationship with coach

Spot News

1st Place, Chris Bolt, WAER, 99 percent and Jobs Act at bridge                                   

Human Interest Feature

1st Place, Ellen Abbott, WRVO, Central New York woman helps heal the sick with music; 2nd Place,  A. Randall Wenner, Freelance, Remembering the Cardiff Giant

 

 

SPECIAL INTEREST PRINT

News Feature

1st Place, Jeanne Albanese, CNY Business Exchange, Crucible's hot idea; 2nd Place,  Dave Tobin, CNY The Good Life, Aurora after Pleasant

Sports Story

1st Place, Farah Jadran, Syracuse Woman Magazine, Mother, wife, professional...triathlete; 2nd Place,  Jessica Zurell, Cammi Clark, Kimberly Cook, Amy Fields, Today's CNY Woman, Queen of Heights

Robert Haggart Award for Best Column

1st Place, Bud Poliquin, CNY Sports, Great Success at Colgate, but with a tinge of 'what if?'; 2nd Place,  Barbara Stith, CNY The Good Life, Reading recipes between the lines

Human Interest Feature

1st Place, Mark Libbon, CNY The Good Life, Rosamond Gifford's battle of wills; 2nd Place, Farah Jadran, Syracuse Woman Magazine, Pregnant and battling breast cancer... now what?

 

TV

Documentary

1st Place, Curtis Jetter, YNN, After the storm; 2nd Place,  Brian Dwyer, Curtis Jetter, YNN, Force on force

Special Program

1st Place, Jim Beebe, Tim Fox, WSYR TV, Lion King; 2nd Place,  News Staff, WKTV, Boilermaker 2011

Spot News

1st Place, Staff, WSYR TV, Flooding   9/8/11; 2nd Place, Staff, YNN, Flooding ravages Southern Tier

Investigative Story

1st Place, Katie Alexander, WWNY, The war within - combating military suicides; 2nd Place,  Christie Casciano, Jack Estabrook, WSYR TV, Targeting gang violence

News Feature

1st Place, Tim Fisher, WKTV, Heartbreak on Schuyler Street; 2nd Place,  Alex Dunbar, CNY Central, School kids Grammy nomination

Human Interest Feature

Bill Carey,  Jay Hy, Tom Walters, YNN, Following Lincoln's trail home; 2nd Place, Staff, YNN, Your hometown

Sports Story

1st Place, Andy Malnoske, WENY, Acceptance: Troy's Greg Congdon battles homophobia; 2nd Place,  Andy Malnoske, WENY, Beating the odds: Trevor Umlah

Video Journalism

1st Place, Keith Kobland, Phil Rankin, Luke Eggleston, Liz McDougall, WSYR TV, Video journalism; 2nd Place, Jim Beebe, WSYR TV, Video journalism

Video Essay

1st Place, Scott Irving, WSYR TV, Winter day at the zoo; 2nd Place,  Jason Hy, YNN, Lake Ontario's rich history

Sports Show

1st Place, Staff, YNN, First and 10; 2nd Place,  Lindsay Liquori, Sal Maneen, Steve Infanti, WSYR TV, SU basketball NCAA preview

Regularly Scheduled Local Newscast

1st Place, Kristy Smorol, CNY Central, Major flood and homicide arrest; 2nd Place,  Staff, WSYR TV, Bernie Fine fired 
Last Updated ( Tuesday, 27 March 2012 00:03 )
 
"Our liberty depends on the freedom of the press, and that cannot be limited without being lost."
--Thomas Jefferson

Wall of Distinction


Donna Speziale

WTVH

WHEN

WFBL

Donna Speziale Richards became a pioneer in Syracuse broadcasting when WHEN radio named her Syracuse's first woman news director at a commercial station.

Read more...Link

Who's Online?

We have 10 guests online

Search